A Quick Introduction of the Law
[…] You may have heard that California is a “two-party” consent state, where both parties to a telephonic conversation must agree to be recorded before any recording can take place. That’s due to the California Invasion of Privacy Act (“CIPA”), Penal Code § 630 et seq. Under CIPA, any call that contains confidential information cannot be recorded without both parties consent. Penal Code §632. And up until 2019, any call, regardless of what was discussed, made on a cell phone, VOIP phone, or cordless phone, recorded without both parties’ knowledge was illegal. Penal Code §632.7 (a) states:
Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished. . .
While Penal Code §§632 and 632.7 are penal statutes – that is, a violation of either is technically a crime – a different provision of the Penal Code, specifically §637.2, allows for a private right of action.